Altogether in 2015, we had SIX new records – remarkable, given that we are 47 years into this series!

In the great "flood" of 1985, many old Club Northwest records were lost, and at the time the all-comers records were among them.  We can remember a few from the "old days" in the 1970s, but no complete listing survived.  We'd like to reconstruct the list, and would appreciate any old-timers who have good memory to contact us with additional marks.

These are the records we know about, mostly from 1999-2014:

MEN'S EVENTS
1000 pts
Current record
Name
Team
Year-Meet
100m
10.62
10.5h
Lex Bannister / Sean Williams
Unat / Unat
2010-3 / 2004-5
200m
21.46
20.9h
Ja'Warren Hooker
UW
1999-4
400m
47.70
47.10
Casimir Loxsom
Brooks Beasts TC
2016-8
110m Hurdles
14.37
14.3h
Ben Meyer
Unat
2000-5
180y Low Hurdles
none
20.3h
Stephone Jordan
HVTC
2007-12
400m Hurdles
52.70
51.8h
Sean Williams
Unat
2009-6
800m
1:50.93
1:47.1h
Ryan Brown
UW
2007-7
1500m
3:48.17
3:39.39
Brandon Kidder
Brooks Beasts TC
2017-8
Mile
4:06.21
4:01.62
Justin Kent
BC Athletics
2015-5
Mile Race Walk
none
5:59.6h
Todd Scully
New York AC
1976-?
3000m
8:09.71
8:24.7h
Sam Alexander
Unat
1999-11
3000m Steeplechase
8:58.65
9:06.3h
Miguel Galena
Unat
2001-3
Two-mile
8:47.64
9:22.8h
Isaac Derline
WWU
2015-11
5000m
14:00.02
14:14.7
Mike Hill
Club Northwest
2008-1
10,000m
29:28.55
29:46.7h
Uli Steidl
Club Northwest
1999-12
High Jump
2.10m
2.15m (7-0 1/2)
Norris Frederick
Asics
2016-9
Pole Vault
5.03m
5.61m (18'4-3/4")
Levi Keller
Club Northwest
2016-3
Long Jump
7.37m
7.66m (25'1-3/4")
Norris Frederick
Asics
2016-3
Triple Jump
15.45m
15.31m (50'2-3/4") 
Justin Lawrence
Club Northwest
2005-1
Shot Put
17.97m
17.64m (57'10-1/2")
Dane Miller
Unat
2008-3
Discus Throw
56.69m
61.42m (201'6")
Reedus Thurmond
Club Northwest
2007-1
Hammer Throw
67.94m
65.78m (215'10")
Martin Bingisser
Unat
2008-3
Javelin Throw
73.63m
74.69m (245'0")
Rob Minnitti
Unat
2005-7
WOMEN'S EVENTS
1000 pts
Current record
Name
Team
Year-Meet
100m
11.95
11.77
Princess Joy Griffey
Unat
2014-8
200m
24.38
23.8h
Princess Joy Griffey
Unat
2014-6
400m
55.36
53.68
Erica Moore
Unat
2014-8
100m Hurdles
14.14
13.3h
Stella Orechia
Unat
2000-3
180y Low Hurdles
none
24.7h
Tate Latimer
Unat
2009-11
400m Hurdles
1:00.75
1:02.83
Darnian Mills
Unat
2015-4
800m
2:08.96
2:00.97
Hannah Fields
Brooks Beasts TC
2017-8
1500m
4:26.82
4:05.74
Katie Mackey
Brooks Beasts TC
2014-11
Mile
4:47.02
4:45.78
Jane Larson
Club Northwest
2011-4
Mile Race Walk
none
8:25.3h
Ann Tuberg
PPacers
2009-09
3000m
9:32.42
9:20.6h
Zivile Balcilinaite
LITHUANIA
2002-9
3000m Steeplechase
10:40.59
11:02.2h
Sarna Becker
Club Northwest
2007-9
Two-mile
10:15.41
10:37.7h
Jane Ricardi
Club Northwest
2015-11
5000m
16:27.51
15:42.24
Kellyn Taylor
Hoka N Arizona
2015-1
10,000m
34:43.15
34:52.5h
Vanessa Hunter
Club Northwest
2009-12
High Jump
1.80m
1.70m (5'7")
Jenny Brogdan
Club Northwest
2011-6
Pole Vault
4.16m
4.30m (14'1-1/4")
Carly Dockendorf
Unat
2010-7
Long Jump
6.06m
5.94m (19'5-3/4")
Liz Fuller
Unat
2005-9
Triple Jump
12.99m
 
 
 
 
Shot Put
17.11m
 
 
 
 
Discus Throw
56.10m
61.34m (201'3")
Aretha Thurmond
Unat
2006-3
Hammer Throw
64.20m
65.31m (214'3")
Crystal Smith
CANADA
2009-9
Javelin Throw
56.82m
54.68m (179'5")
Monika Gruszecki
Club Northwest
2015-2